Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

Coolvan Refrigerated Vans > Privacy Policy

Cookie and Privacy Policy
As a CoolVan Ltd customer we try our utmost to ensure that your personal information will be handled with care to make sure your privacy is protected. We recommend that you read this Privacy & Cookies Policy to understand why we collects data, how it is collected and used, and who we may pass this information on to where necessary.

Who are CoolVan
The term ‘Coolvan’ refers to CoolVan Ltd. We are a Refrigerated Van Converter and Refrigerated Van Sales Operation.
Our products are available to all UK residents, our Head Office is located at Unit 5 Ouzledale Business Park, Long Ing Lane, Barnoldswick BB18 6BJ our registered office is 44 York Street, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 2DL. Our company registration number is 02646249.

We are regulated for the above activities with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), click here for further information https://register.fca.org.uk/ShPo_FirmDetailsPage?id=001b000000gAWlHAAW

We are also regulated by the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) for Data Protection, and our Privacy & Cookies Policy has been developed in line with The Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Registration Reference Is : Z873053x

How do we collect your information?
In supplying our service, we will have to collect and process personal information about you. We have to disclose that information to the funders, suppliers and brokers we use in order to obtain a quotation and afterwards if you take out a service, contract or policy.

Whichever way you contact us our aim is for it to be as easy as possible for you. This does mean we may collect information from your via;

  • Our Website (including Cookies which will be explained later on in further detail)
  • On the phone
  • Via email
  • Using the chat function on our website
  • Visiting us on site or meeting with us face to face
  • Or otherwise interact with us (social media communication etc.)

Information is usually collected directly from you, on some occasions this may be provided by your funder or insurer for the purposes of continuing the administration of your contract.

What information do we collect from you?
The information collected by CoolVan LTD will be for the purposes of providing quotes and where applicable administer contracts or policies with clients. We also obtain information to ensure that the products we offer are fit for purpose. The type of information this includes for our credit brokerage/funding activities to provide a quote include;

  • Title
  • First and Last Names
  • Address, including previous addresses if necessary
  • Contact details (phone numbers, email addresses etc.)
  • Employment details (for individuals) or
  • Sole-trading/Limited company details (other trading styles included when this is a business application)
  • Date of birth
  • In addition, the following would be required for putting forward a proposal to a funder;
    • Bank details
    • Income and expenditure
    • VAT number
    • Limited company number

Other information obtained through Cookies includes;

  • IP addresses of the accessing computer/device and login information (where applicable)
  • Date, time and duration of your visit
  • Name and URL of the accessed pages, including clickstream to, through and from the site
  • Services viewed or searched for, length of visits, including times and dates
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used
  • Website from which the data was accessed
  • Information which is received from other sources, such as other websites or online services
  • Name of your internet access provider

Further information on Cookies will be outlined below under ‘Talk to me about Cookies’

Additional personal information surrounding preferences and interests may be obtained through customer surveys, special offers and social media campaigns.

We may not be able to provide you quotes without the above information being provided.

Please note that by providing CoolVan LTD with unsolicited sensitive personal information, we assume consent to holding this data but not processing further.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(e) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below. Please see Schedule 1 to this privacy notice in which we have set out, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at sales@coolvan.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

– to find the best source of finance based on your circumstances;

– to undertake credit checks for the purposes of finding the most suitable finance product;

– to confirm your affordability for the financial requirement we are seeking finance for;

– to comply with our anti-money laundering and know your client requirements; and

– to meet our regulatory responsibilities.

How long will we hold your information for?
We will only process your information as far as is necessary to ensure we provide high and consistent levels of service. This includes only holding your information for periods of time that are proportionate. You may request that your information is withdrawn from our systems at any time.

Contracts and customer information associated with contracts will be held for a period of 6 years after the end date, this is for compliance and legal purposes to aid with complaints or legal matters that may arise, and this means we may be unable to delete certain pieces of information to ensure yours and our protection.

As a consumer you have several rights under new GDPR legislation. These include;

  • Right to be forgotten (requesting the deletion of information held on you where there is no purpose for the information to be held)
  • Right to Rectification (inaccurate information can be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete)
  • Right to Data Portability (Data can be copied, moved or transferred from one IT environment to another)
  • Right of access (subject access request – we will, on request, provide you with all the information we hold about you in an easily read/used format, unless the request is excessive, repetitive or the purpose for requesting is unfounded.)

Further information on the above Rights and your full rights can be found on the Information Commissioners Office Website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Who will we share your information with?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We work with Service Partners and Service Providers to ensure smooth running of contracts and our business.

Our Service Partners are most commonly insurers, funders and dealers. They will be provided with your information only when necessary to administer your deal/contract/policy etc.

Our Service Providers are most commonly; IT contractors and Security providers. Service Providers are not provided with your information but may have access to your limited information during the process of providing their service to us. We have Data Protection policies with these businesses to ensure your information is kept safe and secure at all times, specifically that they will neither hold nor process the information that they are in contact with.

Our Service Partners that you may be introduced to, have their own Data Protection Policies which are likely to differ from our own, to understand how they will use your data you are advised to check their policies.

Regulators/Ombudsman’s/Trade Associations may also be provided with your information in rare cases. This is to ensure compliance with their laws/regulations which is in your interest. Regulators for Coolvan ltd include but is not limited to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) the British Vehicle Rental Leasing Association (BVRLA) and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Finally, we will provide your information to HMRC, DVLA and the Police if relevant documentation is supplied from them justifying their request for information. This is written into our Data Protection Policy.

How will we keep your information safe?
Any personal information that we retain will be held in strictest confidence. The information you supply to us will be kept confidential to us and our associated and /or subsidiary companies and the funders, insurers or suppliers with whom we deal, save or unless we are required by law to make any disclosure. We have taken care to protect any information that provide to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Breaches
In the event of a breach whereby your information may have been compromised, or whereby the security of our systems have failed, we will notify the ICO and you in a timely manner. We will also conduct an investigation to ensure steps have been taken in an effort to prevent future occurrences.

Talk to me about Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device, such as a handheld phone or computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Our site and services use cookies and other similar technologies (collectively in this Policy, “cookies”), in order to provide a better service to you and to generally improve our sites and services. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Cookies are also utilised on social media sites such as, but not restricted to: YouTube, Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ and LinkedIn; newsletter sign-up and Google Analytics. Our websites use first party cookies (i.e., cookies set directly by Autorama UK Limited) as well as third party cookies. You can view the full list here.

Updating personal details
We endeavour to keep your personal details up-to-date in accordance with UK legislation. If your details change, please contact us by emailing sales@coolvan.co.uk or writing to us at the address at the bottom of the page. Please state the need to change your personal details and please include your old and new details.

Is there anything else I should know?
Glad you asked, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
If you give inaccurate details or fraud is suspected this may be shared with fraud prevention agencies, and may also be used by other organisations to make decisions about you and others in your household on credit, insurance (including claims), debt tracing, and to prevent crime.

Questions?
We have written our Privacy & Cookies Policy in the hope that it is easy to understand and digest, however, it is understandable that you may have some questions, queries or comments that have not been answered already in this policy.
If this is the case, please feel free to contact us by writing to;

COOLVAN LIMITED Unit 5 Ouzledale Business Park
 Long Ing Barnoldswick Lancashire, BB18 6BJ

Your right to complain
If you have any complaints about any aspect of our Privacy & Cookies Policy, your data protection or any aspect of our service, please let us know by please email sales@coolvan.co.uk or calling us on 0207 781 8205.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy
We like to see this as a work in progress so there may be amendments to make. Sometimes we will make changes for regulatory requirements or to comply with relevant law. We will keep you updated under this bracket of when this version of our policy was published and when we will review it next.

LiveZilla Live Chat Software